Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Records: 41 - 60 of 66237

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Repository
ODU Community Collections 43610
ODU University Archives 16410
ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection 6217
 
People/Organizations
Andrews, Mason Cooke (1919-2006) 1
Craft, Robert 1
 

5 Miniatures And Encore, 1943

 File — Box: 12, Folder: 10
Identifier: Folder 10
Scope and Contents

Edited for solo violin by Ralph Hollander.

Dates: 1943
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 4, Archive of Virginia Composers / Series III: Scores / Sub-Series M: Johan Henri Gustave Franco / Box 12

5th Annual Beethoven Festival Poster, 2001 August 31-September 2

 Item — Oversize Box: 109
Identifier: Item 8
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains oversize items including scrapbooks, awards, resolutions, posters, large newspaper clippings, and various memorabilia. Materials are mostly grouped together in boxes by type of material, though efforts have been made to sort these chronologically where possible.

Dates: 2001 August 31-September 2
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 81-A, Virginia Symphony Orchestra Records / Series III: Oversize / Oversize Box 109

6 Variations On A 17th Century Dutch Tune, 1961

 File — Box: 17, Folder: 18
Identifier: Folder 18
Scope and Contents

For flute and viola. Based on "The Flute That Lured The Listening Bird."

Dates: 1961
Found in: ODU Diehn Composers Room Collection / DCR MG 4, Archive of Virginia Composers / Series III: Scores / Sub-Series M: Johan Henri Gustave Franco / Box 17

7" Audio Reel Tape-4 Track-Latin Discotheque (Jet Set Dance, Vol. 5) (Ampex), 1964

 Item — Box: 99
Identifier: Item 2
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’ and 7’ audio reel tapes containing background music and sounds for commercials that Guida produced and made. The sub-series also includes pre-recorded tapes from Guida’s personal collection (i.e. Beethoven Symphony No. 5-Philaharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London; Sonny Side of Cher).

Dates: 1964
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series F: Reel to Reel Tapes / Box 99

7" Audio Reel Tape-4 track-Sonny Side of Cher (Liberty Records), 1966

 Item — Box: 99
Identifier: Item 3
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’ and 7’ audio reel tapes containing background music and sounds for commercials that Guida produced and made. The sub-series also includes pre-recorded tapes from Guida’s personal collection (i.e. Beethoven Symphony No. 5-Philaharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London; Sonny Side of Cher).

Dates: 1966
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series F: Reel to Reel Tapes / Box 99

7" Audio Reel Tape-Alshire, undated

 Item — Box: 100
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’, 7’, 10’ audio reel tapes containing master recordings from “Norfolk Sound” artists including Gary U.S. Bonds, Jimmy Soul, Lenis Guess, and the Church Street Five with Daddy G.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series G: Master Tapes / Box 100

7" Audio Reel Tape-Ampex Test Tape/Reproduce Alignment Tape, undated

 Item — Box: 99
Identifier: Item 10
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’ and 7’ audio reel tapes containing background music and sounds for commercials that Guida produced and made. The sub-series also includes pre-recorded tapes from Guida’s personal collection (i.e. Beethoven Symphony No. 5-Philaharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London; Sonny Side of Cher).

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series F: Reel to Reel Tapes / Box 99

7" Audio Reel Tape-Baby Dolls: You're Nothing/Two Broken Hearts (#C71), undated

 Item — Box: 100
Identifier: Item 2
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’, 7’, 10’ audio reel tapes containing master recordings from “Norfolk Sound” artists including Gary U.S. Bonds, Jimmy Soul, Lenis Guess, and the Church Street Five with Daddy G.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series G: Master Tapes / Box 100

7" Audio Reel Tape-Baseball/Tennis (Sounds), undated

 Item — Box: 99
Identifier: Item 13
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’ and 7’ audio reel tapes containing background music and sounds for commercials that Guida produced and made. The sub-series also includes pre-recorded tapes from Guida’s personal collection (i.e. Beethoven Symphony No. 5-Philaharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London; Sonny Side of Cher).

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series F: Reel to Reel Tapes / Box 99

7"' Audio Reel Tape-Beethoven Symphony No. 5-Philaharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London (Sonotape), 1957

 Item — Box: 99
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’ and 7’ audio reel tapes containing background music and sounds for commercials that Guida produced and made. The sub-series also includes pre-recorded tapes from Guida’s personal collection (i.e. Beethoven Symphony No. 5-Philaharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London; Sonny Side of Cher).

Dates: 1957
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series F: Reel to Reel Tapes / Box 99

7" Audio Reel Tape-Bill Deal: "I'm Leaving You"/"I Know Why Dreamers Cry" (#C183), undated

 Item — Box: 100
Identifier: Item 4
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’, 7’, 10’ audio reel tapes containing master recordings from “Norfolk Sound” artists including Gary U.S. Bonds, Jimmy Soul, Lenis Guess, and the Church Street Five with Daddy G.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series G: Master Tapes / Box 100

7" Audio Reel Tape-Bill Deal: "Working for My Baby", undated

 Item — Box: 100
Identifier: Item 5
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’, 7’, 10’ audio reel tapes containing master recordings from “Norfolk Sound” artists including Gary U.S. Bonds, Jimmy Soul, Lenis Guess, and the Church Street Five with Daddy G.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series G: Master Tapes / Box 100

7" Audio Reel Tape-Bulked/Overdub-Artist/Title Unknown (Box C-210), undated

 Item — Box: 99
Identifier: Item 9
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’ and 7’ audio reel tapes containing background music and sounds for commercials that Guida produced and made. The sub-series also includes pre-recorded tapes from Guida’s personal collection (i.e. Beethoven Symphony No. 5-Philaharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London; Sonny Side of Cher).

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series F: Reel to Reel Tapes / Box 99

7" Audio Reel Tape-Calypso/Berl and Rose (#C118), 1947-1950

 Item — Box: 100
Identifier: Item 10
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’, 7’, 10’ audio reel tapes containing master recordings from “Norfolk Sound” artists including Gary U.S. Bonds, Jimmy Soul, Lenis Guess, and the Church Street Five with Daddy G.

Dates: 1947-1950
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series G: Master Tapes / Box 100

7" Audio Reel Tape-"Children-Continued-Part 2", 1955

 Item — Box: 99
Identifier: Item 14
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’ and 7’ audio reel tapes containing background music and sounds for commercials that Guida produced and made. The sub-series also includes pre-recorded tapes from Guida’s personal collection (i.e. Beethoven Symphony No. 5-Philaharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London; Sonny Side of Cher).

Dates: 1955
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series F: Reel to Reel Tapes / Box 99

7" Audio Reel Tape-Chris Columbus and Fausto Pappetti (Tenor Sax): "Si Voi Credence" (Italian Version of If You Want to Be Happy)/"L'Ora Dell Audio", undated

 Item — Box: 100
Identifier: Item 8
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’, 7’, 10’ audio reel tapes containing master recordings from “Norfolk Sound” artists including Gary U.S. Bonds, Jimmy Soul, Lenis Guess, and the Church Street Five with Daddy G.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series G: Master Tapes / Box 100

7" Audio Reel Tape-Clint Mason: "You're Nothing"/"For All We Know" (#C86), undated

 Item — Box: 100
Identifier: Item 9
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’, 7’, 10’ audio reel tapes containing master recordings from “Norfolk Sound” artists including Gary U.S. Bonds, Jimmy Soul, Lenis Guess, and the Church Street Five with Daddy G.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series G: Master Tapes / Box 100

7" Audio Reel Tape-Contents Unknown, undated

 Item — Box: 99
Identifier: Item 6
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’ and 7’ audio reel tapes containing background music and sounds for commercials that Guida produced and made. The sub-series also includes pre-recorded tapes from Guida’s personal collection (i.e. Beethoven Symphony No. 5-Philaharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London; Sonny Side of Cher).

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series F: Reel to Reel Tapes / Box 99

7" Audio Reel Tape-Contents Unknown, undated

 Item — Box: 99
Identifier: Item 5
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’ and 7’ audio reel tapes containing background music and sounds for commercials that Guida produced and made. The sub-series also includes pre-recorded tapes from Guida’s personal collection (i.e. Beethoven Symphony No. 5-Philaharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London; Sonny Side of Cher).

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series F: Reel to Reel Tapes / Box 99

7" Audio Reel Tape-Contents Unknown (#C160), undated

 Item — Box: 99
Identifier: Item 7
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to 5’ and 7’ audio reel tapes containing background music and sounds for commercials that Guida produced and made. The sub-series also includes pre-recorded tapes from Guida’s personal collection (i.e. Beethoven Symphony No. 5-Philaharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London; Sonny Side of Cher).

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series F: Reel to Reel Tapes / Box 99